Instant Lawn - Sir Walter Buffalo
CREATE A BEAUTIFUL LAWN
In an Instant!
Jony holding a slab of turf
LIGHT & EASY
TURF SLABS
Member of Lawn Solutions Australia
Lawn Solutions
Our Turf Farm
GENETIC
ASSURED
PURITY
Proudly supplying lawn to Bunnings Bunnings

Privacy

At Sunnyside Instant Lawn, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPS”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, as distinct from business information, is information, or an option, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Sunnyside Instant Lawn manages person information, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries. Our policy is not aimed at curtailing the flow of business or business information, but simply ensuring personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Laws.

Collecting Personal Information about you

In the course of doing business, Sunnyside Instant Lawn endeavours to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is unavoidable. We aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods or services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide and advise of the consequences if you/it chooses not to provide the information.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the type of question or request you have made to us, or the goods or services you have asked us to provide or may be interested in, and may include names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail and driver’s licence numbers.

At the time personal information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter, we will advise you of:

  • Our details and how to contact us;
  • The purpose for which the information is collected.
  • Details of how to access any information held about you;
  • The type of organisations to which we may disclose that information; and
  • The legal and other consequences of you not providing the information (if any);

Unless any of the above is obvious in the circumstances, or detailed on a collection form.

While we endeavour to only collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. Where we receive (and retain) or use personal information received from third parties, we will contact you and advise you that we hold this information.

How do we use your personal information?

Sunnyside Instant Lawn may use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, complete the services we provide, or in order to supply you or your organisation with goods ordered.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about new product launches, other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods or services, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you do not consent to the provision of your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods or services, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • You have provided your consent;
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the NPPs; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

At Sunnyside Instant Lawn, personal information is stored electronically, on paper, or both. Sunnyside Instant Lawn has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by security levels and passwords. Staff access to information on the computer system is limited and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Your personal information is stored within secure premises. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office.

Please be aware that personal information provided by email may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending emails, please provide the information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your email address if you send us email.

Sunnyside Instant Lawn uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. Sunnyside Instant Lawn will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

Access & Correction

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Sunnyside Instant Lawn. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why. We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal (and business) information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

How to Contact Us

Please visit our Contact Us page and fill in the form and we will contact you within 2 working days.